Dr. B.C. Roy Engineering College, Durgapur
Placement (B.Tech) as on 11.06.2019
Srl.No. Name Department Company 1 Company 2
1 Shashi Kumar ECE CAPGEMINI
2 Deep Shikha AEIE CAPGEMINI
3 Shubham Kumar CSE CAPGEMINI
4 Naina Nandini EE CAPGEMINI
5 Omair Rumman Azmi EE CAPGEMINI
6 Nilanjana Mondal EE CAPGEMINI
7 Madhura Chatterjee EE CAPGEMINI
8 Avinash Gadhwal EE CAPGEMINI
9 Dipanjan Das EE CAPGEMINI
10 Ravi Kant Ranjan EE CAPGEMINI
11 Piyush Singh EE CAPGEMINI
12 Sagar Kumar CSE CAPGEMINI
13 Shipra Priyadarshni CSE CAPGEMINI
14 Shreya Kundu CSE CAPGEMINI
15 Soumili Das EE CAPGEMINI
16 Sneha Roy CSE CAPGEMINI
17 Deepannita Banerjee CSE CAPGEMINI
18 Suchismita Karar CSE CAPGEMINI
19 Md Saquib CSE CAPGEMINI
20 Debraj Nandi CSE CAPGEMINI
21 Mesbahul Alam CSE CAPGEMINI
22 Shubhendu Dey CSE CAPGEMINI
23 Sayan Mal EE CAPGEMINI
24 Puja Kumari Burman CSE CAPGEMINI
25 Abhishek Kumar CSE CAPGEMINI
26 Shuvo Kumar CSE CAPGEMINI
27 Shreya CSE CAPGEMINI
28 Swati Priya CSE CAPGEMINI
29 Ashish Kumar CSE CAPGEMINI
30 Deepti ECE CAPGEMINI
31 Khushboo Kumari ECE CAPGEMINI
32 Rina Regar ECE CAPGEMINI
33 Rahul Raj ECE CAPGEMINI
34 Vikas Kumar ECE CAPGEMINI
35 Chandrani Mishra AEIE CAPGEMINI Jaro Education
36 Anjli ECE CAPGEMINI
37 Aulina Dhal ECE CAPGEMINI
38 Narendra Deo Singh ECE CAPGEMINI
39 Snehal Kumar IT CAPGEMINI
40 Jyoti Kumari IT CAPGEMINI
41 Komal IT CAPGEMINI
42 Anu Priya IT CAPGEMINI
43 Insha Fatmi IT CAPGEMINI
44 Reshav Raj IT CAPGEMINI
45 Akash Kumar IT CAPGEMINI
46 Kritika EE CAPGEMINI
47 Anusha Ishteaque EE CAPGEMINI
48 Joydip Bhattacharjee EE CAPGEMINI
49 Bandana Gupta ECE CAPGEMINI
50 Manisha Kumari ECE CAPGEMINI
51 Tithi Mandal ECE CAPGEMINI
52 Sanjeet Kumar Ranjan ECE CAPGEMINI
53 Monisha Mondal ECE CAPGEMINI
54 Md Ashif Khan ECE CAPGEMINI
55 Shilpa Nayak ECE CAPGEMINI
56 Shrishtee Shorya ECE CAPGEMINI
57 Vijaya Laxmi ECE CAPGEMINI
58 Ankita Sarkar ECE CAPGEMINI
59 Vineeta Sarkar ECE CAPGEMINI
60 Anoushka Mazumder ECE CAPGEMINI
61 Swati Kumari ECE CAPGEMINI
62 Tishya Banerjee ECE CAPGEMINI
63 Akash Pathak ECE CAPGEMINI
64 Arnab Dutta ECE CAPGEMINI
65 Debmalya Panday ECE CAPGEMINI
66 Sonal Das ECE CAPGEMINI
67 Shuvojit Biswas ECE CAPGEMINI
68 Sneha Saha Choudhury ECE CAPGEMINI
69 Madhumita Ganguly ECE CAPGEMINI
70 Shivam Jyoti ECE CAPGEMINI
71 Hemant Kumar Singh AEIE CAPGEMINI
72 Aniket Subham AEIE CAPGEMINI
73 Gargee Mitra ECE CAPGEMINI
74 Poonam Kumari ECE CAPGEMINI
75 Kumari Nikita AEIE CAPGEMINI
76 Sagarika Mandal ECE CAPGEMINI
77 Sudarshana Gupta ECE CAPGEMINI
78 Nandita Sharan ECE CAPGEMINI
79 Saurav Kumar Sinha IT CAPGEMINI
80 Gajanand Kumar IT CAPGEMINI
81 Shubhangi Shubham IT CAPGEMINI
82 Susmita Dutta IT CAPGEMINI
83 Shreyansh IT CAPGEMINI
84 Raktim Kumar Nandi ECE CAPGEMINI
85 Ritika Das ECE CAPGEMINI
86 Parthsarthy IT CAPGEMINI
87 Abinash Mishra IT CAPGEMINI
88 Richa Kumari IT CAPGEMINI
89 Arpita IT CAPGEMINI
90 Moumita Karmakar IT CAPGEMINI
91 Rajdeep Pal IT CAPGEMINI
92 Mridul Mahato IT CAPGEMINI
93 Susweta Konar IT CAPGEMINI
94 Avni Chaturvedi IT CAPGEMINI
95 Richa Raj IT CAPGEMINI
96 Sudhanshu Shekhar Singh IT CAPGEMINI
97 Satyam Raj CSE CAPGEMINI
98 Joydeep Kumbhakar CSE CAPGEMINI
99 Devesh Kumar CSE CAPGEMINI
100 Kirti Kumari CSE CAPGEMINI
101 Abhirupa Dey CSE CAPGEMINI
102 Falguni Soni CSE CAPGEMINI
103 Annu Mishra CSE CAPGEMINI
104 Pranjal EE CAPGEMINI
105 Akhil Kumar Panday CSE CAPGEMINI
106 Abhishek Kumar Jha CSE CAPGEMINI
107 Umama Ahmad CSE CAPGEMINI
108 Siddharth Saurav CSE CAPGEMINI
109 Shambhavi CSE CAPGEMINI
110 Shivam Kumar Singh EE CAPGEMINI
111 Alekh Ranjan CSE CAPGEMINI
112 Nitesh Kumar Upadhyay CSE CAPGEMINI
113 Kumari Nikita AEIE TCS Capgemini
114 Binay Roy ME TCS
115 Ritwika Misra CSE TCS
116 Saloni Swaroop CSE TCS
117 Dinesh Kumar IT TCS
118 Joydeep Kumbhakar CSE TCS Capgemini
119 Mridul Mahato IT TCS Capgemini
120 Shubham Sinha ME TCS
121 Rupsa Ghose ME TCS
122 Jayanto Das ECE TCS
123 Akshay Kumar Gupta CSE TCS
124 Puja Kumari CSE TCS
125 Gyanji Vatsa ME TCS
126 Shivam Jyoti ECE TCS Capgemini
127 Ishika Jaiswal ECE TCS
128 Sukanya Mondal IT TCS
129 Sachin Kumar ME TCS
130 Soumilee Ghosh CSE TCS
131 Lokesh Kumar ME TCS
132 Anirban Mukherjee M.TECH. (EE) TCS
133 Partha Pratim Mukherjee EE Extramarks Education India Pvt.Ltd.
134 Saloni Kumari EE Extramarks Education India Pvt.Ltd.
135 Shipra Sinha AEIE Extramarks Education India Pvt.Ltd.
136 AVINASH KUMAR CE 360 Realtors LLP
137 MAVIA ARSHAD CE 360 Realtors LLP
138 ATISHEK RITURAJ CE 360 Realtors LLP
139 Rahul Adhikary CE 360 Realtors LLP
140 Rajdeep Paul CE 360 Realtors LLP
141 Mayank Kumar Singh CE 360 Realtors LLP
142 Jishu Banerjee CE 360 Realtors LLP
143 Pranesh Banerjee CE 360 Realtors LLP
144 Trishit Chandra CE 360 Realtors LLP
145 Kaji Tousif CE 360 Realtors LLP
146 MD SHAHBAZ ANWER CE 360 Realtors LLP
147 Puja Barman CE 360 Realtors LLP
148 KRISHNENDU BANERJEE CE 360 Realtors LLP
149 Tirthankar Roy CE 360 Realtors LLP
150 Subham Adhurjya CE 360 Realtors LLP
151 Sakshi Sinha CE 360 Realtors LLP
152 Narendranath Dutta ME Byju's
153 Rajdeep Paul CE Byju's
154 Avinash Gadhwal EE FL Smidth
155 Chandrani Mishra AEIE JARO Education Capgemini
156 Vidit kumar IT WIPRO
157 Aayushi IT WIPRO
158 Shivendra Kumar Verma IT WIPRO
159 Samrat Nishant IT WIPRO
160 Shagufta Yasmin CSE WIPRO
161 Sudipta Moi CSE WIPRO
162 Neha Dey CSE WIPRO Cognizant
163 Puja Shree Khandelwal CSE WIPRO Cognizant
164 Kshitij Kumar CSE WIPRO
165 Abhimanyu Achyut CSE WIPRO
166 Shreya Kundu CSE WIPRO Capgemini
167 AKHIL ANAND PRITAM CSE WIPRO
168 Monisha Mondal ECE WIPRO Capgemini
169 RINA REGAR ECE WIPRO Capgemini
170 RITWIK GHOSH ECE WIPRO
171 SUDIPTA ROY ME WIPRO
172 Robin Kumar IT WIPRO
173 Siddharth Saurav CSE WIPRO
174 Jayanto Kumar Das ECE WIPRO
175 Ajay Kumar Yadav CE Cortex Construction Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
176 Krishna Kant Gupta CE Cortex Construction Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
177 Trishit Chandra CE Cortex Construction Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
178 Subham Adhurjya CE Cortex Construction Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
179 Utkarsh Chaurasia ECE M-Phasis
180 Rahul Kumar ECE M-Phasis
181 Neha Mandal ECE M-Phasis Cognizant
182 Neha Dey CSE Cognizant Wipro
183 Nikhita Srivastava IT Cognizant
184 Shristi Manik IT Cognizant
185 Puja Shree Khandelwal CSE Cognizant Wipro
186 Shubham Kumar CSE Cognizant
187 Debjeet Sen CSE Cognizant
188 Priya Agarwal CSE Cognizant
189 Abhishek Kumar CSE Cognizant
190 Shreenivas Choudhary CSE Cognizant
191 shubham Kumar CSE Cognizant
192 Priya Agarwal CSE Kovair
193 Neha Mandal ECE Cognizant
194 Manosi Ghosh ECE Cognizant
195 Ankit Anurag ECE Cognizant
196 Romharshan Saket ECE Cognizant
197 Pragya Gupta ECE Cognizant
198 Vikash Kumar ECE Cognizant
199 Sruti Sukul ECE Nerdy Turtlez
200 Niladri Sekhar Das IT Nerdy Turtlez
201 Sakshi Sinha CE Genpact
202 Debjani Sen CE Genpact
203 Amit Kumar EE Genpact Sriram Transport
204 Ashis Rajan ME Genpact
205 Pratyush EE Genpact
206 Prerna Kumari Saha EE Genpact
207 Subham Rakshit ECE Genpact Shriram Transport
208 Kaji Tousif CE Genpact
209 Shrey Shekhar EE Genpact
210 Kalyani Bhattacharyya EE Genpact
211 Saheli Nath AEIE Genpact
212 Saumya AEIE Genpact
213 Md. Mahtab Alam ME Merchant Navy
214 Binay Roy ME Merchant Navy TCS
215 SUBHAM RAKSHIT ECE Sriram Transport Genpact
216 DEBAJIT SARKAR ME Sriram Transport Cognizant
217 KALPENDU MAJI EE Sriram Transport
218 ANUPAM GUHA ME Sriram Transport JSW
219 AKASH KUMAR ECE Sriram Transport
220 SHUBHAM SAURAV IT Sriram Transport
221 TUSHAR DAS ME Sriram Transport
222 AMIT KUMAR EE Sriram Transport Genpact
223 ABHIJEET UPADHYAY ME Sriram Transport
224 SOURISH CHAKRABORTY EE MANIKARAN POWER LIMITED
225 sahir sultanchowdhury IT COGNIZANT Mindtree
226 Swathi ECE COGNIZANT
227 Simran ECE COGNIZANT
228 Debajit Sarkar ME COGNIZANT Sriram Transport
229 Mr. Raj Shekhar ME Maheshwari Mining
230 Mr. Ashish Ranjan ME Maheshwari Mining Genpact
231 Mr. Gulshan Kumar ME Maheshwari Mining
232 Mr. Satyajeet Kumar Jha ME Maheshwari Mining
233 Mr. Narendranath Dutta ME Maheshwari Mining
234 Mr. Sourav Mitra EE Maheshwari Mining
235 Mr. Subhajit Roy EE Maheshwari Mining
236 Mr. Vikas Kumar EE Maheshwari Mining
237  Mr. Sourav Senapati EE Maheshwari Mining
238 Subhrajyoti Paul CE Patil Rail Infrastucture Ltd.
239 Rathindra Nath Dutta CE Patil Rail Infrastucture Ltd.
240 Souvik Gantait CE Patil Rail Infrastucture Ltd.
241 Pranesh Banerjee CE Patil Rail Infrastucture Ltd. 360 Realtors
242 Tapan Dipta Sen CE Patil Rail Infrastucture Ltd.
243 Md. Minhaj Alam CE Patil Rail Infrastucture Ltd.
244 Saptarshi Bera CE Patil Rail Infrastucture Ltd.
245 ANUPAM GUHA ME JSW
246 Kalyani Bhattacharya EE JSW
247 Sankarshan Chatterjee ECE Garuda Power Pvt. Ltd.
248 Subrata Das EE Garuda Power Pvt. Ltd.
249 Bijay Bhagat EE Garuda Power Pvt. Ltd.
250 Partha Pratim Mukherjee EE Garuda Power Pvt. Ltd.
251 Rishab h Kumar Ram ME Garuda Power Pvt. Ltd.
252 Babloo Kumar ME Garuda Power Pvt. Ltd.
253 Hayatul Islam EE Garuda Power Pvt. Ltd.
254 sahir sultanchowdhury IT MINDTREE
255 Ishita Rakshit IT Cognizant
256 Ranjan Kumar Tewari IT MyChoice Telecom
257 Souvik Kumar Das AEIE Cognizant
258 Suman Kumar Bag CSE TCS-codevita
259 Akhil Anand Pritam CSE TCS-codevita
260 Debjeet Sen CSE WIPRO
261 Nitesh Kumar Upadhyay CSE Meditab Capgemini
262 Priya Agarwal CSE Meditab Cognizant
263 Rajesh Koiri CSE MINDTREE
264 Shambhavi CSE MINDTREE Capgemini
265 Roshan Jha ME Himadri Chemicals
266 Debdulal Raj ME Himadri Chemicals
267 Sudip Chatterjee ME Himadri Chemicals
268 Souvik Kumar Das AEIE Neo Metaliks Ltd.
269 Tushar Das ME Neo Metaliks Ltd.
270 Arnab Kumar Mukherjee CE Paharpur Cooling Towers Ltd.
271 Jiten Kumar Das CE Paharpur Cooling Towers Ltd.
The Graph of Placement Trends till January 2019

Our Recruiters

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

Capgemini

Capgemini

Wipro Technologies Ltd.

Wipro Technologies Ltd.

Tech Mahindra

Tech Mahindra

Infosys

Infosys

L&T

L&T

Cognizant Technology Solution

Cognizant Technology Solution

Indian Navy

Indian Navy

Hewlett Packard

Hewlett Packard

Atos

Atos

Bosch

Bosch

Piaggio

Piaggio

Godrej

Godrej

Tractors India

Tractors India

Huawei

Huawei

ITD Cem

ITD Cem

IGATE

IGATE

Johnson Controls

Johnson Controls

LabVantage

LabVantage

SANKALP

SANKALP

Federal Bank

Federal Bank

Accenture

Accenture

Amazon

Amazon

SAP

SAP

IBM

IBM

JSW

JSW

Genpact

Genpact

Patni

Patni

CSC

CSC

Oracle

Oracle

Though it is not possible to secure employment for all but still the focus will constantly be on the following lines to optimise result :
  • Stress on development of soft skills in addition to in depth knowledge in hard skill areas.
  • Campus and Off-Campus Interview to be held on continuous basis to achieve high rate of placement.
  • Use of language lab to improve communication skill.
  • On-Line for over 150 IEEE/IEE peer reviewed full text journals.
  • Institutional membership of British Council to promote soft skills.
  • Training in presentation skills, GD and PI and Allied Areas.
  • Counselling by trained personnel.
Dr. B.C. Roy Engineering College, Durgapur